Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG)
Obtaining Your Consent To Reach Out To You
 

Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and respects your choices in respect of your personal data.

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG), its related corporations and our service providers in Singapore include providing you with our products and services, managing your subscriptions, renewals and your account, processing payments, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services, as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services, and personalized content and advertising based on your preferences or demographics.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) consent to do so. Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) has a Data Protection Policy which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG), please contact:

The Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

Name: Ms Dawn Lee
Email : info@sog.com.sg
Postal Address: 34 Cassia Crescent #01-80
Telephone Number : 64404123
For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg
(Last updated on 5 May 2015)

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Customer Consent Form
Please allow up to 30 calendar days for processing from date of receipt.

1. I hereby agree and consent that Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) may collect, use, disclose and process my personal information set out in my patient registration form, membership subscription form and/or otherwise provided by me or possessed by Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG), for one or more of the purposes as stated in Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG)’s Personal Data Protection Terms and Conditions, which in summary includes but is not limited to the following:
(a) processing my registration and providing me with the services and products of Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) as well as services and products by external providers provided through the company;
(b) administering and/or managing my relationship and/or account(s) with Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG); and
(c) sending me marketing, advertising and promotional information about other products/services that Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG), Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG)’s affiliates, business partners and related companies may be offering, and which Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) believes may be of interest or benefit to me (“Marketing Messages”), by way of postal mail and/or electronic transmission to my email address(es);

Opt Out for subclause (c)
Please be informed that you have the right to opt out of receiving Marketing Messages. Kindly email us at info@sog.com.sg to exercise your right to opt out of receiving Marketing Messages. Kindly note that if you do not exercise your right to opt out of receiving such Marketing Messages, you will be deemed to have consented to the receiving of such Marketing Messages by Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG), Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG)’s affiliates, business partners and related companies will continue to provide such Marketing Messages to you.

(d) sending me marketing, advertising and promotional information about other products/services that Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG), Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG)’s affiliates, business partners and related companies may be offering, and which Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) believes may be of interest or benefit to me (the “Marketing Purpose”), to my telephone number(s) (as set out in my patient registration form, membership subscription form and/or otherwise provided by me or possessed by Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) by way of:
 voice call/phone call*
 SMS/MMS (text message)*
 fax*

Opt In for subclause (d)
*If you AGREE AND CONSENT to Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG), Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG)’s affiliates, business partners and related companies and their third party service providers processing your personal data for the Marketing Purpose and contacting you as described in this subclause (d), indicate your preference for the mode of communication and consent by inserting a “✓” in the box.
Note: Regardless that you do not agree to this subclause (d), please note that Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) reserves its right to send a specified fax message (as defined in the Personal Data Protection (Exemption from Section 43) Order 2013) (the “Exemption Order”) and/or a specified text message (as defined in the Exemption Order) (i.e. a marketing fax message or marketing text message) to your Singapore telephone number, if there is an ongoing relationship between Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) and you and the purpose of the message is related to the subject of the ongoing relationship, pursuant to the requirements and conditions of the Exemption Order.

2. My personal data may/will be disclosed by Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) to its third party service providers or agents (including its lawyers/law firms), which may be sited outside of Singapore, for one or more of the Purposes, as such third party service providers or agents, if engaged by Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG), would be processing my personal data for Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG) for one or more of the Purposes.
3. By signing below, I represent and warrant that I am the user and/or subscriber of the telephone number(s) as set out in my registration form, membership subscription form and/or otherwise provided by me or possessed by Singapore O&G Ltd (SOG), and that I have read and understood all of the above provisions, including the
Personal Data Protection Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the above.

Name:
NRIC/Passport No:
Date:
Attended By:
Date :
verified By:
Date :
(Last updated on 5 May 2015)