×

Welcome to the new SOG Rebrand

Personal Data Protection Policy

 

Personal Data Protection Policy (for Patient)

(Revised 16 November 2018)

This is the personal data protection policy of Singapore O&G Ltd.  The terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Singapore O&G Ltd and all the clinics under the group.

We are committed to data protection and will follow this policy and comply with all data protection and confidentiality obligations imposed by the law including the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) and Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act (Cap. 248) of Singapore.

What type of personal data is collected

Under this policy, personal data refers to information that can be used to identify a person. Examples of personal data include but are not limited to the following: your name, date of birth, gender, contact details (including address, email address, telephone numbers), NRIC, FIN or passport number, nationality, your image on our close-circuit television (CCTV) and in photographs, your medical history, allergy information and any other medical records.

Should you provide the personal data of other people such as your next-of-kin or other family members, it is deemed that you have obtained the consent of the said party to our collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal data for the purposes outlined in this policy.

Our reasons for collection, use and disclosure of personal data

We collect, use and disclose personal data for the following purposes:

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties, who may be located in Singapore or elsewhere to achieve the purposes outlined in the policy. The third parties include but are not limited to the following:

We may also collect, use and disclose personal data where required or permitted by law for any purpose.

Retention of personal data
Your personal data will be retained for a reasonable amount of time in accordance with our business and legal policies.

How to contact us
If you have questions or concerns regarding your personal data or any aspect of this policy, please contact our SOG Data Protection Officer at dpo@sog.com.sg.

Amendments and updates
This policy will be amended from time to time and will be made available via the SOG website www.sog.com.sg. The latest policy will be enforced each time personal data is collected, used or disclosed.

 

Personal Data Protection Policy (Corporate)

(revised 16 November 2018)

This is the personal data protection policy of Singapore O&G Ltd.  The terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Singapore O&G Ltd and all the clinics under the group.

What personal data we collect

Under this policy, personal data refers to information that can be used to identify a person. Examples of personal include but are not limited to the following: your name, nationality, date of birth, sex, contact details (address, email address, telephone numbers), NRIC, FIN or passport number, your image on our close-circuit television (CCTV) and in photographs, your medical history, patient history, allergy information and any other medical and health records.

Should you provide the personal data of other people such as your next-of-kin or other family members, it is deemed that you have obtained the consent of the said party to our collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal data for the purposes outlined in this policy.

Our reasons for collection, use and disclosure of personal data

The collection, use and disclosing of personal data may be used for the following purposes:

We may disclose the personal data to third parties, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to achieve the purposes stated in this policy. Such third parties may include but are not limited to:

Retention of personal data

Your personal data will be retained for a reasonable amount of time in accordance with our business and legal policies.

How to contact us

If you have questions or concerns regarding your personal data or any aspect of this policy, please contact our SOG Data Protection Officer at dpo@sog.com.sg.

Amendments and updates

This policy will be amended from time to time and will be made available via the SOG website www.sog.com.sg. The latest policy will be enforced each time personal data is collected, used or disclosed.